Facebook Logo Facebook Logo 2 Twitter Logo i_gplus i_copyurl i_plus i_minus i_reddit i_envelope search youtube-play feed2 user-tie arrow-right-thick location icon-wagons icon-diesel icon-hatchback icon-hybrid enlarge shrink camera

2009 SUBARU TRIBECA

Report Date:
May 25, 2016
Campaign Number:
16V358000
Component:
AIR BAGS:PASSENGER SIDE FRONTAL

Summary:
Subaru of America, Inc. (Subaru) is recalling certain model year 2003-2004 Legacy, Outback, 2009-2011 Legacy, Outback, Forester, 2006-2011 Impreza, Tribeca, 2003-2006 Baja, and 2006 Saab 9-2x vehicles originally sold or that have ever been registered in Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands, or "Zone A." These vehicles may be equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment. In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the front air bags, these inflators may rupture due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to absolute humidity and temperature cycling.

Consequence Summary:
An inflator rupture may result in metal fragments striking the vehicle occupants resulting in serious injury or death.

Corrective Summary:
Subaru will notify their owners. General Motors will notify Saab owners. Dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge. A notification schedule has not yet been provided. Owners may contact Subaru customer service at 1-856-488-8500. Saab owners may contact GM at 1-800-955-9007. Subaru's number for this recall is TKA-16.

2009 SUBARU TRIBECA

Report Date:
February 03, 2016
Campaign Number:
16V060000
Component:
STRUCTURE:BODY:HOOD

Summary:
Subaru of America, Inc. (Subaru) is recalling certain model year 2006-2014 Tribeca vehicles manufactured November 16, 2004, to January 27, 2014. Due to a possible malfunction of the hood safety system and hood lock system, the hood may open unexpectedly while driving.

Consequence Summary:
If the hood unexpectedly opens while driving, it may interfere with the driver's visibility, increasing the risk of a crash.

Corrective Summary:
Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will complete this recall in two phases. Phase one will involve inspection, cleaning, and lubricating the hood safety and hood lock systems. If after this is performed the hood latch does not operate properly, it will be replaced with a new current style part. Phase two will involve installing an improved hood safety system and hood lock system. Interim notification was mailed March 4, 2016. Owners may contact Subaru customer service at 1-800-782-2783. Subaru's number for this recall is WQX-59 (phase one) and WQY-60 (phase two).

2009 SUBARU TRIBECA

Report Date:
February 03, 2016
Campaign Number:
16V060000
Component:
LATCHES/LOCKS/LINKAGES:HOOD:LATCH

Summary:
Subaru of America, Inc. (Subaru) is recalling certain model year 2006-2014 Tribeca vehicles manufactured November 16, 2004, to January 27, 2014. Due to a possible malfunction of the hood safety system and hood lock system, the hood may open unexpectedly while driving.

Consequence Summary:
If the hood unexpectedly opens while driving, it may interfere with the driver's visibility, increasing the risk of a crash.

Corrective Summary:
Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will complete this recall in two phases. Phase one will involve inspection, cleaning, and lubricating the hood safety and hood lock systems. If after this is performed the hood latch does not operate properly, it will be replaced with a new current style part. Phase two will involve installing an improved hood safety system and hood lock system. Interim notification was mailed March 4, 2016. Owners may contact Subaru customer service at 1-800-782-2783. Subaru's number for this recall is WQX-59 (phase one) and WQY-60 (phase two).

2009 SUBARU TRIBECA

Report Date:
December 26, 2012
Campaign Number:
12V602000
Component:
EXTERIOR LIGHTING

Summary:
Subaru is recalling certain model year 2010 and 2011 Legacy and Outback vehicles, certain model year 2006 through 2012 Tribeca vehicles sold before January 2012, and certain model year 2009 through 2012 Forester vehicles sold before January 2012. Up to 78,650 of these vehicles may have been equipped with accessory puddle lights that, when illuminated, brighten the area under the doors of the vehicle. A short circuit can develop when either the puddle light or connector are exposed to an electrolytic moisture source (such as road spray that has road salt in it) and it penetrates the circuit board of the puddle light or the pins of the puddle light connector(s).

Consequence Summary:
Over time, migration of the moisture into the circuit board and/or into the connector cavity, may result in a short circuit of the puddle light system. This may generate heat which may melt the plastic resulting in smoke or fire.

Corrective Summary:
Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will install an additional fused-harness, free of charge. The recall began February 19, 2013. Owners may contact Subaru at 1-800-782-2783 for more information.

2009 SUBARU TRIBECA

Report Date:
December 09, 2008
Campaign Number:
08V645000
Component:
ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL

Summary:
SUBARU IS RECALLING 5,130 MY 2008-2009 TRIBECA PASSENGER VEHICLES. THE VEHICLE DYNAMIC CONTROL (VDC) G-SENSOR WAS IMPROPERLY INSTALLED. THIS SENSOR IS DESIGNED TO BE MOUNTED IN A FORWARD FACING DIRECTION BUT MAY HAVE BEEN INSTALLED BACKWARDS DURING PRODUCTION.

Consequence Summary:
IF THE SENSOR WAS IMPROPERLY INSTALLED, VEHICLE HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS DURING HARD BRAKING, SUDDEN TURNS OR OTHER QUICK MANEUVERS COULD CAUSE THE VEHICLE TO REACT IN AN UNEXPECTED MANNER OR RESULT IN UNSTABLE HANDLING. UNDER EXTREME CONDITIONS, THE DRIVER COULD LOSE CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND A CRASH COULD OCCUR.

Corrective Summary:
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE POSITION OF THE VDC G-SENSOR. IF THE SENSOR IS FOUND TO BE INSTALLED CORRECTLY, NO FURTHER ACTION IS NEEDED. IF THE SENSOR IS FOUND TO BE INSTALLED INCORRECTLY (BACKWARDS), THE SENSOR WILL BE REMOVED AND REINSTALLED IN THE CORRECT POSITION. THE VDC SYSTEM WILL ALSO BE REPROGRAMMED TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION. THE RECALLBEGAN ON DECEMBER 19, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SUBARU AT 1-800-782-2783.