2012 MITSUBISHI I-MIEV

Report Date:
January 25, 2013
Campaign Number:
13V031000
Component:
SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC:POWER ASSIST

Summary:
Mitsubishi Motors North America is recalling certain model year 2012 i-MiEV electric vehicles manufactured December 2, 2011, through September 7, 2012. The brake system vacuum pump may fail, causing the vacuum pump to be inoperable.

Consequence Summary:
If the vaccum pump system fails, it will reduce available brake power which would result in lengthened stopping distances, which may increase the risk of a vehicle crash.

Corrective Summary:
Mitsubishi will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected vacuum pumps free of charge. The recall began on February 28, 2013. Owners may contact Mitsubishi at 1-888-648-7820.

2012 MITSUBISHI I-MIEV

Report Date:
January 25, 2013
Campaign Number:
13V031000
Component:
SERVICE BRAKES

Summary:
Mitsubishi Motors North America is recalling certain model year 2012 i-MiEV electric vehicles manufactured December 2, 2011, through September 7, 2012. The brake system vacuum pump may fail, causing the vacuum pump to be inoperable.

Consequence Summary:
If the vaccum pump system fails, it will reduce available brake power which would result in lengthened stopping distances, which may increase the risk of a vehicle crash.

Corrective Summary:
Mitsubishi will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected vacuum pumps free of charge. The recall began on February 28, 2013. Owners may contact Mitsubishi at 1-888-648-7820.

2012 MITSUBISHI I-MIEV

Report Date:
August 01, 2012
Campaign Number:
12V372000
Component:
AIR BAGS:FRONTAL:SENSOR/CONTROL MODULE

Summary:
Mitsubishi is recalling certain model year 2012 i-MiEV vehicles manufactured between November 4, 2011, and December 22, 2011. Incompatibility between the air bag sensors and the self-diagnostic software may deactivate the frontal and side airbag system. Should this occur, the SRS warning lamp would illuminate to alert the driver.

Consequence Summary:
The side and curtain air bags may not deploy in a crash for which those air bags were intended to deploy, increasing the risk of personal injury to the vehicle occupants.

Corrective Summary:
Mitsubishi will notify owners, and dealers will replace the incompatible air bag sensors with new, compatible units, free of charge. The safety recall began on during August 2012. Owners may contact Mitsubishi at 1-800-222-0037.